Blog

Home   /   Study Abroad   /   What are the procedures to apply for MS in Germany?

What are the procedures to apply for MS in Germany?

So, you’ve made your choice on Germany for your destination of study. Choose the right university and course suits you. List out around 10-15 universities you want to apply. Visit to the college websites and note application requirements such as No of recommendation letters, Application deadline and fees etc

The two intakes for German Universities are September and March, September being the main intake with wide number of options of your choice is available across different courses and universities.

International Students who want to pursue Master Programs in Germany, German language proficiency is required. Your percentage in Bachelors and your score in German and English language proficiency should be as per university requirements. The candidates must have the Bachelors in the relevant discipline.

Arrange your documents such as Degree certificate/ Provisional Degree Certificate, Transcript, Semester wise mark sheets, 10th mark sheet, Intermediate mark sheet, Proof of Language proficiency, Letter of Recommendation, TOEFL/ GRE/ GMAT/ IELTS Score report, Statement of Purpose, Resume, Passport copy, photographs etc  before starting the online applications.

Apply to the universities of your choice, after the completion of Application Submission, University will review your application and announce the result over mail. If you have received the admission from multiple colleges then choose your favored one.

You need to accept the offer by the recommended time. Once you pay the deposit that confirms your admission to the University. After you fill your financial details in the university portal, the University will issue you an I-20 document. This is an official estimate of your expenses for a year at that particular University. After you are issued your I-20 document, you can apply for Visa.

All foreign students who wish to study in Germany require a visa prior to their departure. The documents you require for visa is

  • Passport having at least a validity of 12 months
  • 3 Photographs according visa consulate specific
  • Cover letter explained precisely the purpose of entry to the country and duration of stay
  • Official admission letter from the university
  • Required financial documents and showing proof of covering entire cost of living and education required to complete the course
  • Original Academic certificates (10th mark sheet, 12th mark sheet, and Degree certificate/Provisional Degree certificate)
  • Blocked account documents

After arranging all the documents fill the online application for visa and block the date for visa interview. Once you clear the visa you can travel for the country.

Once you land in the country, before beginning a course at a German college, you need to register for the course. Enrollment permits you access to all offices at the college, similar to the library, sports grounds and PC rooms. Toward the finish of each term, you need to re-register before a given due date.

You will have to apply for Residence permit if your program longer than 90 days. For international students who are not from EU or EEA are allowed to work 120 full or 240 half days in a year and earn money alongside study in Germany. A few universities offer part time jobs called Hi/Wi.

After completion of your studies you can search for job. There is no concept of campus placement in Germany but there are career service cells which helps you to get jobs and prepare for interviews.

Post completion of Graduation from German University, international students are allowed a residence permit for one year to find their job in relevant discipline. If they find the job within one year they would be able apply for work visa which extents their residence permit inside the country.

For Free Counseling : Reach us Now.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *